Commonwealth Bank of Australia Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll is a series of four large bronze plaques located on either side of the Pitt Street doors to the main banking chamber. The larger two plaques have the names embossed of staff members who died and served in World War One.

The two smaller plaques have the names of staff members who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

A temporary World War One roll was unveiled at the bank in 1919 and contained 206 names.

In the presence of the staff at the headquarters of the Commonwealth Bank in Sydney last week, the governor of the bank, Mr. Tenison Miller, unveiled an honour roll in the banking chamber containing the names of 206 officers of the bank who enlisted. The gathering was also held to celebrate the Allied victory. Patriotic speeches were delivered, and several patriotic songs sung. The present honour roll is a temporary one. lt is the intention of the governor of the bank, as soon as all the boys have returned, to prepare a more permanent and fitting memorial. Further ceremonies were held at the same time at all the capital city branches of the Commonwealth Bank throughout Australia.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 1 July 1919.

Address:120 Pitt Street, Commonwealth Bank Building, Sydney, 2000