All Souls Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A memorial to fallen soldiers which has been erected on the interior western wall of All Souls' Church, Leichhardt, is to be unveiled next Sunday morning by the Governor.
Evening News (Sydney, NSW ), 16 December 1920.

In an address delivered at All Souls' Church, Leichhardt, after unveiling the memorial honour roll there yesterday, the State Governor, Sir Walter Davidson, made a sympathetic reference to those men who, while anxious to serve their country in the great war, were prevented from enlisting. "In the country where I was at the beginning of the war," said His Excellency, "men went in the same way as they did here. Many of those who were in doubt and felt that they had many calls at home, came to me whom they trusted.

To some of them I said:-  'You have asked my opinion and it is that you should go now.' There were others, and, if I told them they were not to go, I gave it to them in writing over my name, so that their honour might be saved and guarded by me. That applies to many. There may be some hero who have not been able to go through circumstances which led them to believe that they should, not go." His Excellency added that 202 men had gone from this church. There were 19 families which sent three sons, and there were four families which gave four sons. His Excellency referred to the fact that a Leichhardt boy had won the Victoria Cross.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  20 December 1920.

Address:126 Norton Street (Cnr Marion Street), All Souls Anglican Church, Leichhardt, 2040