St Stephen`s Presbyterian Church Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the church served in World War One.  It contains 89 names and was originally unveiled in 1916. Additional names were added and the completed roll containing 156 names was unveiled on the 13th July 1919.

The Honour Roll was unveiled by the Reverend A Mackillop on the 13th February 1916 in front of a large congregation. The roll bore the names of 89 members of the church who had enlisted at the time of the unveiling.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 14th February 1916.

The additions to the Honor board in St. Stephen's Presbyterian chureh ((Toowoomba) having been completed, the session and committee have been waiting till the restrictions on church services were removed before having it unveiled. They have been fortunate in securing Chaplain-Colonel E. N. Merrington, M.A., Ph.D., to preach and unveil the Honor board on Sunday next, the 13th inst., at 11 a.m. Chaplain-Colonel Merrington has just returned from France, where he spent his second term with the A.I.F., and is taking a short holiday at Spring Bluff before resuming his work in Brisbane. There is sure to be a large attendance to hear the interesting things the well known padre will tell about our soldiers in France, and to join in doing honor to those who responded to the call of duty and of country. The Honor board contains 156 names—a creditable record for St Stephens.
Toowoomba Chronicle (Qld. ), 11 July 1919.

Address:Neil & Union Streets, St Stephen`s Uniting Church, Toowoomba, 4350