Shire of Noosa Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

It is a pressed copper 'Wunderlich' honpir roll with a laurel wreath, soldier and war gun moulded into the sides. Small gold plaques are inserted at the front and the Union Jack / Australian flag moulded at the top next to the top plaque.

The Honour Roll was unveiled at Pomona on the 8th September 1917 with the Chairman of the Noosa Shire Council presiding over a large and representative gathering. While the Union Jack and flags of various allies were being unfurled, Mr J. W. Napier gave a brief account of the war. Mr A. E. Edwards unfurled the flags and the band played the national anthems of each nation. The honour roll, which contained 266 names at the time of the unveiling, is of embossed copper and features a light horseman and an infantryman.
The Brisbane Courier, 13th September 1917.

Address:9 Pelican Street, Noosa Shire Chambers, Tewantin, 4565