Lone Pine MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Lone Pine Memorial : 19-05-2009

The Lone Pine Tree is planted in memory of those who fought at Gallipoli in World War One.

The Lone Pine was a solitary tree on the Gallipoli Peninsula in Turkey, which marked the site of the Battle of Lone Pine in 1915 . Pines which are planted as a memorial to the Australian and New Zealand soldiers who fought in Gallipoli are also known as "Lone Pines" or "Gallipoli Pines", referencing the original tree.

The Gallipoli “Lone Pine” has become a piece of living history in Australia. Every Australian soldier who served at Gallipoli knew Plateau 400 or “Lone Pine”– the scene of some of the fiercest hand-to-hand combat by Australians in World War I. The Plateau was distinguished by a solitary pine which bore silent witness to the heroism and tenacity of Australians who fought there. Lone Pine was a heavily fortified Turkish trench position, identified by a solitary Pinus Halepensis species Brutia commonly known as an “Aleppo Pine”.

Melbourne Legacy and the Yarralumla Nursery in Canberra have grown seedlings sourced from the trees at the Shrine of Remembrance and the Australian War Memorial respectively, which they have presented to schools as well as ex-service and other organisations throughout Australia.

Address:George & Market Streets, Outside Memorial Hall, Jandowae, 4410

ALEPPO PINE