Ipswich Cemetery CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Ipswich Cemetery Cenotaph
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Ipswich Cemetery Cenotaph was erected as a memorial to the district's fallen soldiers of World War One.

On the 2nd July 1932, a joint committee was formed of members of the Anzac Day Celebration Committee and the Ipswich Branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. to give effect to the proposal to erect a cenotaph at the Ipswich Cemetery as a memorial to the district's fallen soldiers. From public subscriptions at Anzac Day celebrations for the last three years, almost £100 had been collected. The trustees decided to appoach the cemetery for a grant of sufficient land and designs for a suitable memorial were to be sought. The cenotaph was unveiled by Mr Arnold Wienholt M.L.A at a sunset ceremony on the 11th November 1932.
Sunday Mail (Brisbane), 10th July 1932,
Queensland Times (Ipswich) 12th November 1932.