Dallarnil District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. It consists of two honour rolls, the original roll unveiled on the 16th October 1916 and a supplementary roll unveiled in 1919.

The unveiling of the Honour Board at Dallarnil on Monday night, proved a most successful function. There are some 45 names on the roll, and rousing appeals from the speakers to send them required reinforcements now that the opportunity was offered was met with hearty approval. The Board was secured by the Progress Association, from Brisbane, and is a particularly fine one, the lettering closing with two large glass doors. The board is the work of Mr. Overall. The names are beautifully inscribed in gold lettering in old English.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld),
20 October 1916.

On Saturday last the ceremony of unveiling the supplementary honour roll took place at the Dallarnil Public Hall at 8 pm. before an audience comprising some 260 people, some of whom had come a considerable distance to take part in paying a complement to those who had answered the call of a nation's cry in its need, and included nearly all the councillors of the Degilbo Shire.  Mr. E. B. C. Corser. M.H.R., was called upon to perform the ceremony of unveiling the Roll. After a fine address he removed the Union Jack, disclosing a replica of the first roll, containing on the two boards 62 names, and paid a high tribute to the lads who had left their homes to fight for their country.

Address:Isis Highway , Dallarnil Hall, Dallarnil, 4621

Source: SKP, QWMR, MA