Cunnamulla Memorial FountainPrint Page Print this page

Cunnamulla Memorial Fountain
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Cunnamulla Memorial Fountain was erected by the citizens of the Paroo Shire in memory of those gallant Australians who died in service or were killed in action during the Great War 1914-1918.  The fountain was officially unveiled on Anzac Day 1927.

The Memorial Fountain is similar to the one in Cameron Park, Wellington, New South Wales. The fountain is in the centre of a wide pool with four tiers rising up. Each tier is supported by detailed masonry, the most elaborate being at the base with four griffins each embossed with an emu, kangaroo and coat of arms. Lion heads support the next tiers, and right at the top stands a cherub balancing the top tier.

Members of the Paroo Shire Council and the Diggers Racing Club decided on a novel memorial to fallen soldiers. It is a picturesque fountain on the Five Ways expected to be erected in time for the Diggers Carnival on 11th, 12th & 13th of November 1926.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 20th September 1926.

Cunnamulla Coming Functions.-The Diggers' Racing Club will hold their annual race meeting on July 7 and 8. The Soldiers' Memorial will be officially unveiled on Anzac Day.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 12 April 1927.​

Address:Jane & Emma Streets , Cunnamulla , 4490