All Saints War Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

All Saints War Memorial Church was erected to commemorate those who died and those who served in World War One.

In 1917, the Reverend W.T. Hand and the Anglican congregation conceived of an idea of a Memorial Church in memory of those who had served in World War One. After the disastrous flood of 1916, the town was rebuilt and a new site for the church was required and efforts were made to collect donations for a permanent memorial. In 1934, plans for a new church were submitted and on May 9th 1935 the foundations for the new church were completed and blessed "To the Glory of God and In Remembrance of His Mercies 1914-1918" by Fortescue, Bishop of Rockhampton in front of a large gathering. The first service was held in the new church on the 12th March 1936. The church was dedicated by Fortescue, Bishop of Rockhampton on the 5th June 1938.
The Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton), 16th June 1938.

Address:Daintree & Capricorn Streets, Clermont, 4721