Our Lady of Victories Catholic ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Our Lady of Victories Dedication

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Our Lady of Victories Church was constructed by the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Brisbane to commemorate the Roman Catholic soldiers and sailors who died in service or were killed in action in during World War One. The dedication of the opening ceremony was performed by Archbishop Duhig on the 26th April 1925.

The foundation stone for the Church was laid on the 24th August 1919 by the Apostolic Delegate, the Reverend Cattaneo in front of a huge gathering. Archbishop Duhig gifted the deeds of the site, worth £1500, at the ceremony free from all encumberance. A vote of thanks to the Apostolic Delegate was moved by The Honourable A.J. Thynne who pointed out that 12,000 Australian Catholic Soldiers had died in the war.
The Catholic Press (NSW ), 4th September 1919.

Address:29 Cintra Road, Bowen Hills, 4006

Designer:T. R. Hall & G. G. Prentice

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th August, 1919

This first stone of the Church of Our Lady of Victories

To the glory of God and in memory of the Catholic sailors & soldiers of Queensland who fought and died in the Great European War 1914 - 1919

Was blessed and laid by H. E. Most Rev. B. Cattaneo D.D., LL.D. Apostolic delegate

Rev E. S. Barry