Benarkin State Forest Hill 60 MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Hill 60 Lookout Tower and Cairn : 25-11-2010

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Hill 60 Memorial is a structure in the form of the Forestry look-out post. A small cairn at the base of the structure displays a bronze plaque, dedicating the memorial to the men who stormed Hill 60 at Gallipoli in 1915, and the services of the Queensland Forestry workers who were responsible for the development of Queensland Hoop Pine plantations.

The memorial was a joint commemorative project between the Queensland Department for Primary Industries and the Returned Services League.

The Battle of Hill 60 was the last major assault of the Battle of Gallipoli. It was launched on 21 August 1915 to coincide with the attack on Scimitar Hill made from the Suvla front by General Stopford's British IX Corps. Hill 60 was a low knoll at the northern end of the Sari Bair range which dominated the Suvla landing. Capturing this hill along with Scimitar Hill would have allowed the ANZAC and Suvla landings to be securely linked.

Address:Hill 60 Road, Benarkin State Forest, Benarkin , 4306

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1996
Front Inscription

In memory of those courageous soldiers who fought in the "Battle of Hill 60" at Gallipoli in August 1915

And

Those pioneer forestry workers whose vision and hard work is responsible for today`s Hoop Pine plantation

Joint Commemorative Ceremony

DPI Forestry   RSL Australia