Barcaldine War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

30-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The clock tower commemorates those from Barcaldine and District who served in World War One.

The white marble clock tower was decided upon by public ballot held in 1922 after the Barcaldine Shire Council initiated the proposal for a monument.

The War Memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland, Sir Matthew Nathan on the 21st May 1924. A large crowd had gathered at the memorial including schoolchildren from the three schools, and on arrival of His Excellency the National Anthem was sung.  The Chairman of the Shire, Mr Lyons gave a brief history of the memorial which had been erected by the ladies of Barcaldine and District in memory of those who had served in the Great War. The ladies of the district had taken over the contributions for the memorial and the amount required was raised in a few months. The Governor unveiled the memorial and read aloud the names of all those who had fallen.
The Longreach Leader, 30th May 1924.

Address:Ash & Beech Streets, Barcaldine, 4725

Monument Manufacturer:A. L. Petrie & Sons (Toowong, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 21st May, 1924
Front Inscription

Erected in honour, and appreciation of those who enlisted from Barcaldine and District, and who participated in the Great War

In memoriam

Erected by the residents of Barcaldine and District