Allora Presbyterian Parish Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The brass honour roll commemorates those from the Parish who enlisted in World War One.

The 12th anniversary of the Allora Presbyterian Church was held on Sunday last at 3 p.m. The seating accommodation of the church was taxed to the utmost and many were unable to gain admission. The occasion also marked the unveiling of the church honour roll, with the names of members and adherents of the church who had enlisted in the great world war.

The roll contained 59 names, and of that number eleven at least are known to have made the supreme sacrifice. The anniversary service and unveiling ceremony was performed by the Rev. T. W. Smyth, minister of the local charge,  who was assisted by Miss Mackness, principal of the Presbyterian Girls' College, Warwick.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld), 20 November 1918.

Address:46 Warwick Street, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Allora, 4362

1914  Roll of Honor 1919

Erected in honor of the brave boys from Allora Presbyterian Parish that have responded to the call for King and country

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR