Zeehan Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Zeehan Roll of Honour is a paper honour roll contained in a glass frame which commemorates 326 servicemen who served in World War One.

To-morrow (Armistice Day) the Honor Board,will be unveiled at the Gaiety Hall. The ceremony will start at 10.45 a.m., and at 11 a.m. two minutes silence will be observed. Addresses will be given by Warden Thomas and the clergy. The school children will sing Kipling's "Recessional", after which the Warden will unveil the Honor Board, which will later be placed in the Council Chambers. The public are invited to be present.
Advocate (Burnie), 10th November 1932.

Address:70 Main Street, West Coast Pioneers Museum, Zeehan, 7469