Municipality of Westbury Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those from the Municipality who served in World War One.

On Monday evening, notwithstanding the rough weather that prevailed, an  exceptionally large gathering of people assembled at the Public Hall. Westbury, some being from distant parts of the district. The occasion was that of unveiling the Roll of Honour. The Warden presided, and the meeting was opened by singing the National Anthem, accompanied by Miss Drew (piano) and Mr. T. N. French (trombone). The chairman, in a very appropriate address, explained the object of the gathering. He pointed out that when the municipal council decided to place a Roll of Honour in the Public Hall on which would be placed the names of all who enlisted within the Westbury district, Mrs. Payne kindly offered to prepare one for the purpose mentioned, and suggested that Tasmanian blackwood should be used. The council accepted Mrs. Payne's kind offer.

This Roll of Honour, which is of Tasmanian blackwood, was carved by Mrs. C. A. Payne, of Hobart, and was a labour of love, Mrs. Payne doing the work gratuitously. It consists of a centre-piece with two side panels. The centre-piece is surmounted by a figure of the Goddess of Fame seated upon a globe of the world over the seat of the great war of Europe, and holding in one hand a trumpet and in the other a wreath of laurels, with a scroll, on which are inscribed the words "Honour Be Yours and Fame." On the top of the two side panels the words "Westbury Municipality" are carved. At the base of the centre panel the following words are carved: "Roll of Honour of those who nobly served the Empire in the great European war," intertwined with leaves and seed vessels of the gum tree.
Examiner (Launceston), 14th June 1917.

Address:7 Lonsdale Promenade, RSL Club, Westbury, 7303