Turners Marsh Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

An honour roll commemorates parishioners who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It list 5 names.

Monument characteristics :

The honour roll has a horizontal design (as opposed to most other honour rolls which are vertical).  The design is in the form of a marble tomb cenotaph framed by marble double pillars linked by a marble capital which bears the main inscription.  At the base is a Union Jack and laurel wreath.  These are emblazoned with a shield device bearing a white shield having a scarlet cross bearing five stars.  The outer shield has six small white shields on a blue background.  Each small shield has a red chevron.

Address:Main Road, Memorial Hall, Lilydale, 7268

Monument Manufacturer:Examiner and Courier (Launceston, TAS)