Trevallyn Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet, inset into a brick wall, commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  The tablet lists 25 names.

On the Trevallyn Reserve to-day, at 3 p.m., the noteworthy ceremony unveiling the memorial tablet which has been placed in the base of the band rotunda, will take place. This is a large marble tablet, handsomely engraved, with the names of the Trevallyn men who fell in the great war. The Mayor (Alderman O.Shields) will perform the unveiling ceremony. Wreaths will be placed on the tree plots by Boy Scouts in remembrance of the self-sacrifice of the men who gave up their lives for King and country. Rev. D. Ross Hewton will pronounce a dedicatory prayer.
Examiner (Launceston) , 25th April 1923

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:South Esk Road, Trevallyn Reserve, Trevallyn, 7250

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1923