Saundridge School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A framed paer honour roll from the defunct Saundridge School commemorates those who served in World War One.

There was a good attendance of parents and friends at the Saundridge State School when Empire Day was celebrated. A good many old scholars were noticed among the visitors. Lessons suitable to the day were given and a programme of songs and recitations was nicely rendered by the children. At 11.30 the scholars were assembled round the flagpole and there recited their pledge of loyalty. The flag, was then hoisted by Leslie Roach, Hedley Dent, and Stuart Summers, after which the honour roll was unveiled and the names of the old scholars of the school, were read out by Mrs.Dent, also the names of those who had paid the supreme sacrifice, the children standing at the salute and repeating after the teacher the words, "For these were great men, and their names liveth for evermore." Kipling's "Recessional" and the National Anthem were sung, and three cheers given for the King.
Examiner (Launceston) , 3rd June 1930.

Address:1243 Saundridge Road, Saundridge Chapel , Cressy, 7302