Sandford Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

Monument characteristics :

A carved wooden honour roll that lists 12 service personnel.

A successful gathering was held in the Sandford Hall to witness the unveiling of Sandford's roll of honour. The ceremony was performed by Hon J. W. Evans C.M.C., M.H.A who was accompanied by a concert party from Hobart. Mr Ian Morrisby presided.  The roll of honour showed that twelve men had enlisted from the little district of Sandford and three had made the supreme sacrifice.

After the roll of honour ceremony, he unveiled a handsome picture containing the photographs of the twelve brave lads who answered the Empire's call . Mrs J.W. Morrisby whose two sons were at the war was responsible for the picture and she was thanked for her generous gift.
The Mercury (Hobart), 24th September 1921.

Address:South Arm Road, Sandford Hall , Sandford, 7020