Brighton Congregational Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll is a shield shaped honour board, which commemorates those who served in World War One.  It contains the list of names surrounded by a carved wreath of leaves.

Note : As at 01-December-2014, this honour roll is in private possession and is planned to be moved to the Pontville Memorial Hall.

A roll of honour containing 13 names of soldiers who fought in the Great War (five of whom made the great sacrifice) was unveiled in the Brighton Congregational Church last Sunday afternoon by the Rev C Bernard Cockett M A , chairman of the union .The honour board is of polished blackwood, and is beautifully ornamented.
The Mercury (Hobart), 20th December 1921.

Address:247 Midland Highway, old Brighton Uniting Church, Pontville, 7030