Nile War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.  It lists 15 names.

An interesting ceremony took place at Nile on Tuesday afternoon, when the soldiers' monument was unveiled. There was a great gathering from all parts of the district. The memorial is of Victorian Malmsbury bluestone with four Italian marble tablets with lead lettering, surmounted on top with an obelisk ,the whole being erected on three concrete steps.

The height is 16ft. The inscription reads: In memory of our noble men, 1914 1918. Private A. Axton, Private W. L. Baxter, Lt. C. H. Cameron, Private L. E. Cook, Private J. W. Cook. Lance-Corporal E. E. Eeles, Private L. L. Holmes, Private A.A. Lewis , Private L.W. Long, Private E. T. Smith,Private A. J. Rigby, Private D. Harper, Private P. G. Gibson, Bdr. D. D.Viney. The monument was unveiled by Mrs. Cameron.
Examiner (Launceston), 26th May 1921.

Note : The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Nile Road & Church Lane, Nile, 7212

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th May, 1921