Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The window commemorates former students of the school who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

LAUNCESTON, Wednesday. - Two stained-glass windows, in memory of fallen old boys of the Launceston Church Grammar School, will be unveiled in the school chapel at the special old boys' service on Sunday morning, commencing at 11. The service will be conducted by Rev. J. W. Bethune, C.B.E., a former headmaster of the school, and the windows will be dedicated by Archdeacon H. B. Atkinson, another Old Launcestonian. One of the windows, and also the huge honor roll at the western end of the chapel, on which are inscribed the names of the 500 old boys who enlisted for service in the Great War, have been donated by Mr. Bethune in memory of the services and sacrifices of old boys of the school.

The second window, erected on the south side of the chapel, bears the inscription, "To the Glory of God, and Sacred to the Memory of Gunner Reginald Herslet Bennett, 105 Howitzer Battery, A.I.P., who died from wounds received in the Great War. In Life, in Death, O Lord, Abide With Me." This window has been donated by Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Bennett, of Ross, in memory of their son. A credence table, donated by Mrs. Southey-Adams and Mrs. Fletcher Walker, of Gretna, will be dedicated at the same service.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 28 February 1935.

Address:36 Button Street , Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel , Mowbray , 7248

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd March, 1935

This window and the honour roll was placed in this chapel by J W Bethune

In grateful recognition of the service and sacrifice of the Old Boys of the school who fought and of those who died for us.

"Ne Oblivus Caris."

Source: MA,SKP,TWM