Church of England Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

On Sunday evening, the rector of Fingal, Rev. W. Earle, held a service in St. George's Church, Mathinna. After which he unveiled the roll of honor erected to members of the church who enlisted, and who were killed in the great war. There was a very large congregation, and hymns suitable to the occasion were sung by the choir. Mrs W. T. Long presided at the organ.  After an impressive service the honor board was unveiled, the congregation all standing. The roll contains the names of 10 killed, of 25 who enlisted, and is a most creditable piece of work from the establishment of Messrs. Crisp and Gunn of Hobart. To Mrs A. H. Solomon, hon. secretary of the war fund, rests the credit of having the honor boards in the several churches at Mathinna. The boards for the Methodist and Catholic churches are awaiting erection.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas. : 1883 - 1928), Tuesday 11 January 1921.

Note: This church was on a list of Anglican Church properties for sale in 2018.