Glen Huon Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

A wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  It lists 22 names.

A roll of honour commemorative of those who have gone to the front from the Glen Huon district was unveiled in the Public Hall, Glen Huon, on Saturday evening by the Warden of Huon (Mr. D. E. Ryan). The function was performed in conjunction with a concert, and the hall was filled to overflowing.

The roll of honour which contains 20 names is of a very neat design in polished blackwood. The centre panel is carved with an effective device representative of roses and wattle, the English and Australian national flowers, and enscrolled are the words "For King and Country."
The Mercury (Hobart ) 17th July 1917.

Address:841 Glen Huon Road, Glen Huon Hall, Glen Huon, 7109