Brighton Municipality Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The three framed artistic honour roll commemorates those from the Brighton Municipality who served in World War One.

The Brighton Municipal Council at its meeting last week, in response to a letter from Mrs. T. C. Hodgman, of New Town, unanimously decided that the names of all men who had been born in the Brighton Municipality, and who had taken up arms in the present war, be included in the roll of honour hung in the Council chambers.
The Mercury (Hobart) 19th July 1916.

Address:1 Tivoli Road, Brighton Council Chambers, Gagebrook, 7030

Brighton Municipality

For his country`s sake

Roll of Honour

Those who belonged to this Municipality who have taken up arms for King and Country, during the Great War

Source: MA,TWM,SKP