Evandale Municipality Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The framed artistic paper honour roll commemorates those from the Evandale Municipality who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the Honour Roll for the municipality of Evandale took place in the Council chambers, Evandale, on Friday night. The Warden (Mr. D. Viney) occupied the chair, and there was a huge attendance. After the singing of hymns the honour roll was unveiled by Mrs. St. Clair Cameron, of Fordon.  It contained 124 names of those who had gone from the district to fight for King and country. Of these, 32 had made the supreme sacrifice.
The Mercury (Hobart), 28th May 1918.

Address:8 High Street, Evandale War Memorial Hall, Evandale, 7212