St Mark`s Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates the men of the parish who served in World War One.  The roll lists 115 names.

ANZAC Day was fittingly and solemnly observed at St. Mark's Church, Deloraine, on both Sunday, the eve of St. Mark's and ANZAC Day and Monday itself. On Sunday morning a solemn requiem Eucharist for all Australians who died on service was sung, and during the service the parish honor roll was dedicated. The celebrant was the Rev. E. G. Muschamp, of Holy Trinity, Launceston, while the rector of St. Mark's, the Rev. W. K. Douglas, acted as deacon. A fact that was not without significance was that both the officiating clergy had long and honorable service as chaplains with the A.I.F. abroad. The honor roll is in the form of a baptistry on blackwood panelling.

The whole effect is wonderfully fine, both in conception and workmanship, and the general opinion of those who crowded the church on Sunday morning was that it was one of the finest honor rolls in the State. A gratifying feature is that it is local work, having been planned and erected by Coogan and Co., Launceston. The cost was covered by the cifts of parishioners, the actual collecting being done by the members St. Mark's G.F.S. The holy sacrifice was again offered on Monday, when, despite the fact of there being so many calls to amusement, there was a large congregation to remember before Gods Throne those of our land who gave their lives for its freedom.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 29 April 1921.

Address:East Westbury Place, St Mark`s Anglican Church, Deloraine, 7304