King Island War Memorial LibraryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The library commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Municipality of King Island
King Island War Memorial.
The Public Meeting held on the 13th August decided tentatively that it be recommended to the Council that the Island's Memorial should take the form of a building containing a library, & reading room, and ladies' rest room; and that after a reasonable time had been given for Island people to consider this proposal a further meeting be held for the purpose of confirming it or otherwise, This meeting will be held in the Town Hall Supper Boom at- 8 p.m. on — Wednesday, 10th September, and a large attendance .is requested as it is desired that the question be finalised as soon as possible  R. H. HOOPER, Warden.
King Island News (Currie, King Island ), 9 September 1947.

Address:Meech Street, Currie, 7256