St Luke`s Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

St Lukes War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The white marble cenotaph was donated by Mr James Bush of York Plains to commemorate his son and his comrades of St Luke`s Church who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

There is to be unveiled on Sunday morning next in the grounds of the Anglican (St. Luke's) Church at Campbell Town, a soldiers' monument, donated by James Bush, of York Plains, as a memorial to his his son, Private James William Victor Bush, and his comrades, and also members of St. Luke's Church who fell in the great war. The ceremony will be performed by the donor of the handsome monument.
Examiner (launceston), 13th May 1920.

Address:Midland Highway, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Campbell Town, 7210