Campbell Town Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Campbell Town who served in World War One.

Few centres have a better record for war service than the municipality of Campbell Town. Out of a population of 1,500,142 of her sons served their King and Country. Evidence that the patriotic spirit which inspired such efforts for the soldiers when they were fighting still exists, was given at the unveiling ceremony of the honour roll board. The board, which is to be placed in the public library until the long dreamed of town hall is erected, is made of Tasmanian blackwood and measures 6 feet each way. It is divided into five panels, and the soldiers' names have been printed in gold.

Surmounting the board is a beautifully carved laurel wreath resting upon carved sprays of gum branches. The board was designed by Mr J D Powers, a resident of the district, and the carving has been artistically carried out by Mrs Powers. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Colonel Henry Foster, who saw service at Gallipoli with the 26th Battalion, and was invalided home .
The Mercury (Hobart) 10th November 1921.

Address:75 - 77 High Street (Midland Highway), Town Hall Building, Campbell Town, 7210