Officers of the 12th Battalion Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The photographic honour roll commemorates the Officers of the 12th Battalion who served in World War One.

The 12th Battalion was among the first infantry units raised for the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) during World War One.  Half of the battalion was recruited in Tasmania, a quarter was recruited in South Australia, and a quarter from Western Australia. With the 9th, 10th and 11th Battalions it formed the 3rd Brigade.

HOBART, Wednesday. - The annual meeting of the 12th Battalion Association took place at the R.S.&.l.L.A. rooms in Macquarie street last night. Mention was made of a collection of photographs of officers of the 12th Battalion, started in 1917 by Colonel Elliot, which collection now totalled about 150 photographs out of a possible 190. Copies of the collection in the form of a group would soon be available for members and the general public for cost price of £2/17/6 unframed and £3/5/ framed. One order had already been received from Lieutenant Potts, who was managing a "bit of a cattle ranch" of a million acres in West Australia.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas. : 1890 - 1954), Thursday 21 October 1926

Address:36 Alexander Street, RSL Club, Burnie, 7320