75th Anniversary of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

A garden commemorates the 75th anniversary of ANZAC. The area contains two plaques on rocks in front of a garden. In front is a paved area with the words "Lest We Forget"  set into the paving. On the wall of the building behind the garden are metal sculptures of Australian soldiers.

ANZAC Day – 25 April – is probably Australia's most important national occasion. It marks the anniversary of the first major military action fought by Australian and New Zealand forces during the First World War.

The Australian and New Zealand forces landed on Gallipoli on 25 April 1915 , meeting fierce resistance from the Ottoman Turkish defenders. What had been planned as a bold stroke to knock Turkey out of the war quickly became a stalemate, and the campaign dragged on for eight months. At the end of 1915 the allied forces were evacuated, after both sides had suffered heavy casualties and endured great hardships. Over 8,000 Australian soldiers had been killed.

Address:Banksia & Boronia Avenues, ANZAC Memorial Gardens, Wundowie, 6560

Actual Event STart Date:25-April-1915