Murchison Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Murchison Memorial Stone with a tree planting and plaque are dedicated in memory of the unknown Australian Soldier to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Remembrance Day.

Armistice  (Remembrance ) Day is celebrated every year on 11 November to commemorate the armistice signed between the Allies of World War I and Germany at Compiègne, France, for the cessation of hostilities on the Western Front of World War I, which took effect at eleven o'clock in the morning—the "eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month" of 1918. While this official date to mark the end of the war reflects the ceasefire on the Western Front, hostilities continued in other regions, especially across the former Russian Empire and in parts of the old Ottoman Empire.

Address:Mulga Crescent, Murchison, 6630

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 1993
Front Inscription

In memory of the fallen and the unknown Australian Soldier.  75th Anniversary of Remembrance Day 11.11.1993.

Source: WMR, SKP, MA