Banjup Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The timber honour roll with individual name plates in gold lettering commemorates those who served in World War One.

During the past few weeks the settlers of Banjup have been busy improving the appearance of the Jandakot Road Board Hall. The grounds have been fenced and a gravel footpath constructed, while trees have been planted, forming an avenue of honour, in recognition of those who have volunteered for active service. On Saturday last the unveiling of an honour board took place, when a large number of friends and relatives of those on active service attended. The Rev. John Beukers conducted a short service, after which he called on Mesdames Joyce and Ribe, both of whom have three sons at the war, to unveil the board. The board, which is of polished jarrah, is the work of Mr. D. Clarke, a local resident, who presented it to the district free of cost.
The West Australian, 30th August 1917.

Address:Davilak Avenue, Azelia Ley Homestead Museum, Manning Park, Hamilton Hill, 6963