Canning District RSL War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

26-February-2016 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One.

The monument has a four-sided concrete base that narrows as it rises with a flagpole emanating from the centre. Marble slabs affixed to the sides display the names of those from Victoria Park who served in World War One.

The marble slabs incorporated into the memorial were originally part of a soldier statue war memorial which was unveiled in Victoria Park on the 4th August 1917. By the 1950s the statue had deteriorated so badly the decision was made to replace it with a simple stone cross. In 1957 a cross of Sydney sandstone was fixed in place of the old statue. The replacement was funded by the Perth City Council. The name tablets were removed and sent to the Victoria Park Sub-Branch of the RSL and were then forwarded to the Canning District RSL.

Address:George Way & Wharf Street, Canning District RSL , Cannington, 6107

This memorial was erected by the citizens of Victoria Park