Rathmines War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

25-August-2013 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Bryan Hardy

The monument commemorates the men who enlisted from Rathmines and served in World War One. The Church of England gave the land for the monument.  It is a white painted concrete cross, mounted on a double octagonal base with three marble tablets. Affixed to three of the faces and bearing inscriptions are the names of men who enlisted from Rathmines in World War One.

The foundation stone for the memorial was laid by General Sir William Birdwood on the 2nd January 1920. The memorial was unveiled by Councillor T.W. Paisley on the 12th December 1920 in front of a crowd of about four and five hundred people. In unveiling the memorial, Councillor Paisley asked the people to remember :-
"Through many a day of darkness, through many a scene of strife, these faithful men fought bravely, to guard our Nation's life."
The Bunbury Herald and Blackwood Express (WA),
17th December 1920.

Address:Austral Parade & Shenton Street, Bunbury, 6230

Designer:Eales & Cohen

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 2nd January, 1920

The Great War

1914 - 1919

To the noble dead.

Honour the brave.

This stone was laid by General Sir William R. Birdwood G.C.M.G.  K.C.B. K.C.S.I. C.J.E.  D.S.O.  A.D.C.  Bart.

Source: MA,WMR