Boulder War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Boulder War Memorial commemorates goldfield soldiers who served in World War One.  The memorial is a bronze statue of bare-headed soldier with an open-necked shirt, holding a bayoneted rifle and standing on a pedestal of Bulla Bulling granite. It rests on a granite plinth and a three-stepped granite base.

The monument was donated by David Donaldson, the publican of the Boulder City Hotel which is on the opposite side of the road from the Reserve. He requested that the statue be based on his son who had died of wounds in World War One. When found, the son was without his helmet so Mr Donaldson wanted the figure to be bare-headed with the shirt open at the neck. The model for this memorial and for the Kalgoorlie War Memorial was Private, later Major, Bill Hackfath. The monument is in honour of goldfields soldiers who participated in World War One. The memorial was unveiled by Major-General Sir Talbot Hobbs on the 25th July 1920.

Address:Burt Street & Hamilton Street, Railway Reserve , Boulder, 6432

Monument Designer:Pietro Porcelli
Monument Manufacturer:Baker and Mathews (Kalgoorlie, WA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th July, 1920
Front Inscription

Lest We Forget. This monument was donated by David C. Donaldson Esq. and is erected in gratitude to the goldfields heroes who participated in the Great War 1914 to 1919.

In ever loving memorial of those who died for Australia and the Empire.   Their bodies are buried in peace but their names liveth for evermore.

Dulle Et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori

Source: WMR