Boulder War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erectede to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The monument is a bronze statue of bare-headed soldier with an open-necked shirt, holding a bayoneted rifle and standing on a pedestal of Bulla Bulling granite. It rests on a granite plinth and a three-stepped granite base.

The monument was donated by David Donaldson, the publican of the Boulder City Hotel which is on the opposite side of the road from the Reserve. He requested that the statue be based on his son who had died of wounds in World War One. When found, the son was without his helmet so Mr Donaldson wanted the figure to be bare-headed with the shirt open at the neck. The model for this memorial and for the Kalgoorlie War Memorial was Private, later Major, Bill Hackfath. It was unveiled by Major-General Sir Talbot Hobbs on the 25th July 1920.

COMPLETED FOR BOULDER CITY. Commenced over four years ago, the bronze war memorial executed by Mr. P. Porcelli to the order of Mr: D. C. Donaldson, a well known citizen of Boulder City, arrived at Fremantle by the R.M.S. Orontes last week. The original model, which represents the typical Australian soldier in the position of 'on guard,' was completed by Mr. Porcelli early in 1916, but, owing to the lack of shipping facilities, it had to remain here until January of last year, when it was shipped to Italy, the model being executed there in bronze. The figure is 7ft. high, and stands on a 13ft pedestal, which has been constructed out of locally quarried granite. During the week the memorial will be despatched to Boulder City, where it will occupy a site immediately opposite the local railway station. About two years after the model had been executed, a son of Mr. Donaldson, who has presented the memorial to Boulder City, was killed in action in France.
Daily News (Perth, WA), 5 April 1920.

Address:Burt Street & Hamilton Street, Railway Reserve , Boulder, 6432

Artist:Pietro Giacomo Porcelli
Monument Manufacturer:Baker and Mathews (Kalgoorlie, WA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th July, 1920

"Lest We Forget"

This monument was donated by David C. Donaldson Esq. and is erected in gratitude to the goldfields heroes who participated in the Great War 1914 - 1919

And in ever loving memory of those who died for Australia and the Empire.

Their bodies are buried in peace but their names liveth for evermore.

Dulle Et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori.

This monument was unveiled by Major General Sir Talbot Hobbs

25 - 7 - 1920

World War II  1939 - 1945

Korean War 1950 - 1953

Vietnam 1962 - 1972

ANZAC Gallipoli landing

25th April 1915 - 25th April 2015

To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli and a tribute to all the servicemen and women who served and to those who made the ultimate sacrific.

"Lest We Forget"

Plaque :

In honour of all the Australian servicemen and women who whilst in service made the ultimate sacrifice and whose remains have never been repatriated.

Royal Australian Navy
Australian Army