Maylands UAOD Lodge No 413 Honour BoardPrint Page Print this page

Wall mounted timber honour board with 400mm artillery/naval shell honours members of the United Ancient Order of Druids Lodge (UAOD)  who served in World War One.

The Druids Hall once occupied the site in Caledonian Avenue now occupied by the IOOF Centenary Hall. IWhen the IOOF took over the site,  Maylands Historical Society founder Frank Greeenslade arranged for the Ancient Order of Druids No 413 Honour Board to be stored in Halliday House at Bayswater. The Honour Board was later moved into a City of Bayswater storage facility that has since become the Bayswater Community Men’s Shed. It was spotted there by Frank Pola, a member of both the Maylands Historical and Peninsula Association and the Bayswater Community Men’s Shed. The Bayswater Community Men’s Shed worked to make the Honour Board ready for display by the Maylands Historical and Peninsula Association.

The refurbished Honour Board was unveiled at Old Police Station, Guildford Road, Maylands on ANZAC Day 2017.

Location

Address:196 Guildford Road, Old Police Station, Maylands Historical & Peninsula Association, Maylands, 6051

Maylands U A O D Lodge No 413
Bapaume 17/3/17   Gallipoli 25/4/15