Banjup Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The Banjup Memorial Park was established in 1920 and initially comprised an avenue of 14 trees. A memorial plaque that reads 'Banjup Memorial Reserve' was dedicated to those men from Banjup who had enlisted in World War One indicating whether they had died or were wounded. This Memorial has the dubious honour of recording the highest 'Killed in Action' and ' Wounded' ' on a percentage basis, than any other War Memorial in Western Australia.

As a number of trees have required replacement over the years, there is an assortment of tree species at varying ages, including Jarrah ( Eucalyptus marginata), Tuart (Eucalyptus gomphocephela), Grevillea and Red Flowering Gum (Corymbia ficifolia)

In 2012, the proposed widening of Armadale Road to dual carriageway will require the memorial land that protrudes into the Armadale Road Reserve to be shifted, relocating the whole memorial approximately 5.1 metres north from the current position. This will require the removal of the two trees located at the front of the memorial and as such two new trees will need to be planted in the revested land at the rear.

The Cockburn RSL and the City of Cockburn considered that it was within the community’s interest to use the widening of Armadale Road as an opportunity to improve the memorial thereby endorsing its significance in Banjup. As the dedication plaque was relocated to the rear of the lot, the RSL wished to upgrade it by transferring the original plate to a more substantial form of a new large granite block engraved with a commemorative inscription derived from consultation with the RSL.

Address:Armadale Road, Rose Shanks Reserve, Banjup Memorial Park, Banjup, 6164

Banjup Memorial Park