District of Onkaparinga Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The honour roll commemorates those from the District of Onkaparinga who served in World War One.

Sunday last being a beautiful day there was a splendid gathering of people from Woodside and surrounding townships at the Woodside Institute in the afternoon. The occasion was a combined service, also the function of unveiling the Onkaparinga District Council Roll of Honor. Extra seating accommodation had been provided, but it failed to hold the crowd, all passages and back rooms being filled, people were standing out to the roadway.

The unveiling was performed by Mrs. Eglington, of Forest Range, who has five sons at the front. The Roll of Honor is an artistic piece of work executed by Messrs. Lycke & Co., of Adelaide, and is quite an ornament to adom the walls of the Institute. After the ceremony Mr. C. W. Fowler, Clerk of the Council, read the names inscribed thereon. The National Anthem and "God Save our splendid Men" was then sung. The service was conducted by the Rev. A. M. Trengrove, of Woodside, and the Rev. T. J. Riddle, of Mount Barker, who delivered a powerful and appreciative address. A combined choir, under the conductorship of Mr. C. E. Manthorpe, rendered two anthems.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA ), 4 August 1916.

Address:Onkaparinga Valley & Nairne Roads, Woodside Institute, Woodside, 5244