Waikerie Institute Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Soldiers Memorial Hall

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

Waikerie Institute Soldiers Memorial Hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

The fine new building erected for the Institute and Soldiers' Memorial Hall are nearing completion. The electricians are installing the electric light. The contractor (Mr. C. Mills) anticipates handing over the building this week. Two fine billiard tables have been installed. It is expected the furnishing of the soldiers' portion (the whole of the basement) will be commenced in a few days.

Any friends who have spare books, periodicals or copies of music, and who desire to gladden the heart of the returned soldiers, are invited to send them to the secretary of the R.S.A. or to the club rooms, Waikerie. The official opening will occur on Saturday, June 11 when Mr. W. D. Price, M.C. (president of. the State Branch of the R.S.A.) will declare the building open.
Murray Pioneer and Australian River Record (Renmark, SA), 3 June 1921.

Address:White & McCoy Streets, Waikerie, 5330