Great War Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The Great War Roll of Honour Memorial is a bronze board with brass name plates in eleven rows. The names are listed by year of enlistment and it was presented by the Terowie Athletic Club.

On Thursday night, in the Terowie Institute Hall, a welcome home was given to the returned soldiers of Terowie and district, about 150 being present. Mr. W. D. Roach (chairman of Terowie District Council) occupied the chair, and introduced the Hon. J. G. Bice. M.L.C., Chief Secretary, who gave a very pleasing address and presented each Terowie soldier with a gold medal as a souvenir for services rendered in the world's greatest war, there being 70 medals given out. Dr. Arthur Goode responded on behalf of the soldiers, and thanked the people for their kindness. Mr..T. E. Pick, President of the Terowie Athletic Club, asked the Hon. J. G. Bice to unveil the roll of honour, which bears the names of 300 soldiers who answered their country's call, out of which number 34 paid the supreme sacrifice. This roll of honour is a very fine, up-to-date one, and Terowie must thank the Athletic Club for donating all their profits, while the war vvas on, to pa triotic funds, which amounted to over £200.
The Times and Northern Advertiser (Peterborough, SA), 24th October 1919
.