Oakbank Soldiers` MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The building commemorates those who served in World War One. It was officially opened in 1927.

A very large crowd was present on Saturday afternoon last to witness the formal opening of the recently erected Soldiers' Memorial Hall at Oakbank.  Major McCann was on arrival received by a guard of honor constituted by a number of returned soldiers, and after inspecting the men the visitor proceeded to the hall for the purpose of declaring it open. In doing so. Major McCann said that the people of Oakban desired to erect some useful memorial to their soldiers, and it was that spirit which prompted the erection of the magnificent half in recognition of service and sacrifice given and made by the men of Oakbank, some of whom had given their all.

The secretary, Mr. Jack Pike, said in presenting his report that the idea of building a hall at Oakbank had been in the minds of the residents for a long time. No definite move had been decided upon until November 1925. Mr. G. T. Edwards most generously offered a building block, and it had been accepted.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 17 June 1927.

Address:210 Onkaparinga Valley Road, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Oakbank, 5243