Christ Church Memorial BrassPrint Page Print this page

09-July-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Paul Scott

The memorial brass commemorates those connected with the church who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The brass was part of the Christ Church War Memorial unveiled in 1920, which took the form of a low chancel screen with the memorial brass placed in the floor of the chancel.

The memorial brass is now located on the wall of the north transept.

The Christ Church, North Adelaide War Memorial, was dedicated by the Bishop on the 21st March 1920. The memorial takes the form of a low chancel screen, built up of pressed concrete blocks, terminating on each side of the central steps in an ambon, or pulpit. This screen is capped with flesh-colored Angaston marble, and the concrete blocks are tinted to correspond. In place of the old slate, new marble steps are introduced. The raised floor of the chancel is brought forward three feet; the two ambons occupy the same position in which the pulpit and lectern formerly stood.

New choir stalls, giving ample room, replace the former very inconvenient and untidy ones. And yet the arrangement is such as to give a much larger open space in the middle of the chancel, and much greater dignity to the east end of the church. In the centre of the chancel floor is to be placed a memorial brass containing the names of the men connected with Christ Church who fell in the war, "in loving memory of those who gave their lives for others greater need."  The 78 names are inscribed in the same order as on the honor rolls.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 20th March 1920.

Address:35 Palmer Place, Christ Church, North Adelaide, 5006