Nangula Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Nangula Soldiers Memorial Hall was erected in memory of those who served in World War One.

The residents of Nangula district have afforded a striking illustration of the truth of the old adage that "Unity is strength," and what a handful of people can accomplish by working in harmony for a common cause. Their public hall raised as a memorial to the soldiers of the district who served in the great war, is now completed. Mr. A. Zippel offered the site for the hall, and subsequently donated, free of all survey and transfer fees, a commanding position on the hill facing the Mount Gambier road, four miles from Millicent. In due course a roll of honour, bearing the names of local soldiers, will be unveiled in the hall. The committee is now getting everything in readiness for the opening ceremony next Wednesday. There will be a fair during the afternoon and evening, with high tea at 6 o'clock, and a dance will conclude the celebrations.
Border Watch (Mount Gambier), 1st September 1922

Address:Alleyns Road & Princes Highway, Nangula, 5280