Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The arch commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Additional plaques were placed at the memorial to commemorate the Centenary of ANZAC and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders who served in World War One and subsequent conflicts.

A soldiers memorial arch, which has been erected at Clare, will be unveiled by His Excellency the Governor today. The work is the result of the efforts of a committee composed of representative people of Clare, Hutt, and Hill River, who have built a suitable monument to the memory of men from those districts who fell in the war.

Members of Parliament for the district will be present, and the viceregal party will consist of His Excellency the Governor and Lady Weigall, Major the Hon. Nigel Somerset, D.S.O., A.D.C., and Mrs. Somerset, and Dr. Williams.
The Register (Adelaide), 6th April 1922.

Address:Main North Road, Clare Oval , Clare, 5453

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 6th April, 1922

Pro Patria

MCMXIV ; MCMXVIII

In memory of

Who fell in the Great War

This plaque commemorates the Centenary of ANZAC

25 - 4 - 1915  -  25 - 4 - 2015

In memory of

Plaque :

This plaque pays tribute to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Veterans who served in WW1 and all conflicts since

Source: MA,RVWM