Fallen Soldiers Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

It is situated on the front of the Caltowie Soldiers Memorial Institute.

After the annual meeting of the Institute last night a public meeting was held. There was a large attendance, presided over by Mr W. A. Berrill, president of the Institute. After discussion the following resolution was carried unanimously—" That the Institute Committee be authorised to erect a new front to the Institute Hall; that the same constitute a memorial to our fallen soldiers, and that we commemorate by tablets and Roll of Honor the names of our soldiers who have fallen and served in the great war."

It was decided that a general subscription list be opened, and that Messrs John E. Lehmann, Alexander McCallum, and Samuel Amey be authorised to collect. It was further resolved that the Institute Committee obtains plans and a rough estimate of the probable cost and present same to a public meeting on March 10th.
Wooroora Producer (Balaklava, SA : 1909 - 1940),

Address:Charles Street, Caltowie Soldiers Memorial Institute, Caltowie, 5490