Brighton Honour BoardPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

An honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The Honour Board was presented to the RSL Sub-Branch by the family of C. Shields in 1943. Mr Shields had been secretary of the Club and the Board was presented to the club in his honour.

At the Brighton Town Hall on the 3rd September 1916,  a large crowd of residents and visitors assembled to witness the unveiling of a handsome bronze roll of honour, upon which had been inscribed the names of 76 residents of the town who have enlisted. Some of them had made the highest sacrifice. In addition to those men whose names appeared on the roll there were 25 students from Dr. Torr's training home who had gone to fight for the Empire.

The roll was unveiled by the Acting Mayoress, Mrs Hicks. Speaking at the unveiling ceremony, Mr Parsons M.P , referred to the value of the co-operation of the Allies, and in speaking of Japan said the talk of a Japanese invasion of Australia was to his mind inconceivable. If he thought it was possible he would no longer retain the Consulate of Japan in South Australia.
The Register (Adelaide), 4th September 1916.

Address:11-13 Keelara St , RSL Bowling Club, Brighton, 5048