Bordertown Memorial HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Bordertown Memorial Hospital was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The hospital was known as the Tatiara Soldiers Memorial Hospital.  The foundation stone was laid by Mrs. William McGrice on Wednesday 27th June 1923.

Building began on the Tatiara Soldiers Memorial Hospital in June 1923 and a year later, the hospital opened in the presence of more than 1000 people. Throughout the 1920s, 30s and 40s, the hospital had its own cow to provide fresh milk for patients and staff and locals volunteered their labour by cutting up firewood that the hospital used for heating and cooking.

By the 1960s, the hospital required significant upgrades and modernisation, but the cost of renovating and extending the old building was almost as much as an entirely new building. In February 1967, the foundation stone for the current Bordertown Memorial Hospital was laid, and in November of that year patients were moved from the old hospital to the new building. The old building was then demolished.

The foundation stone of the Tatiara Soldiers' Memorial Hospital was laid by Mrs William McGrice on Wednesday, June 27. The weather was ideal, and the ceremony was attended by a large representative gathering from the four towns of the district. The building is very near completion, and the people could see the provision made for accommodation of patients and express their enthusiasm that the district could finance and carry out such a complete equipment for the relief sickness and injury. The stone is a marble block, into which is chiselled in gilt lettering the transcription " Tatiara  Soldiers Memorial Hospital. This stone was laid by Mrs  William McGrice on 27th June, 1923."
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 7 July 1923.

Address:South Terrace , Bordertown, 5268